CORVALLIS, Ore. – Names of students who have made the Scholastic Honor Roll Fall term have been announced by Oregon State University.
A total of 1,427 students earned straight-A (4.0). Another 4,483 earned a B-plus (3.5) or better to make the listing. To be on the Honor Roll, students must carry at least 12 graded hours of course work.
Students on the Honor Roll included:
TEXAS
Austin
Straight-A Average: Antonio J. Bermudez, Post Baccalaureate, Computer Science; Caitlin R. Helman, Post Baccalaureate, Environmental Sciences; Bridget A. McGinn, Post Baccalaureate, Pre-Computer Science.
3.5 or Better: Louisa A. Katlubeck, Post Baccalaureate, Pre-Computer Science.
Boerne
Straight-A Average: William R. Brooks, Post Baccalaureate, Computer Science.
3.5 or Better: Kristopher R. Guerra, Sophomore, Horticulture.
Carrollton
Straight-A Average: Kylee S. McLaughlin, Freshman, Biology.
Cypress
3.5 or Better: Hanna E. Hilberg, Senior, Biology.
El Paso
Straight-A Average: Carolina Kaemingk, Senior, German.
Fort Worth
3.5 or Better: Muriel A. Hayden, Senior, Mechanical Engineering; Kyle Martinez, Post Baccalaureate, Pre-Computer Science.
Grand Prairie
Straight-A Average: Stephen Murphy, Post Baccalaureate, Pre-Computer Science.
Groves
3.5 or Better: Krista Gambrell, Freshman, Pre-Business.
Heath
3.5 or Better: Caitlin E. Hudecek, Junior, Biology.
Houston
Straight-A Average: Alvin V. Le, Post Baccalaureate, Computer Science.
3.5 or Better: Julia B. Fox, Senior, History; Mario Franco-Munoz, Post Baccalaureate, Pre-Computer Science; Abigail O. Relf, Junior, Pre-Business; Anastasia C. Smith, Sophomore, Earth Sciences.
Irving
3.5 or Better: Jessica M. Turner, Senior, Business Administration.
Katy
3.5 or Better: Emmet R. Cooke, Post Baccalaureate, Pre-Computer Science.
Lake Jackson
3.5 or Better: Candi Green, Senior, Natural Resources.
Longview
3.5 or Better: Kaitlyn R. Vickers, Junior, Fisheries and Wildlife Science.
Lubbock
3.5 or Better: Paige M. Owens, Junior, Human Devel and Family Science.
Missouri City
Straight-A Average: Hannah L. Downing, Freshman, University Exploratory Studies.
Pflugerville
3.5 or Better: Madeline J. Frey, Junior, Biology.
Plano
Straight-A Average: Chelsea Miller, Post Baccalaureate, Pre-Computer Science.
San Antonio
Straight-A Average: Vanessa M. Young, Senior, Psychology.
3.5 or Better: Bethany S. Coppa, Sophomore, Psychology; Francesca R. De Wied, Senior, Psychology.
Spicewood
3.5 or Better: Jackson W. Harger, Sophomore, Pre-Civil Engineering.
Spring
Straight-A Average: Seth Burke, Senior, Economics; Juan Du, Post Baccalaureate, Pre-Computer Science.
Universal City
Straight-A Average: Brian W. Brockhoff, Post Baccalaureate, Psychology.
Vinton
3.5 or Better: Jacob A. Grier, Sophomore, Fisheries and Wildlife Science.
West Lake Hills
3.5 or Better: Lillian R. Rodgers, Freshman, Pre-Civil Engineering.